首页 音乐 书法 网址 文章 期刊 论坛 动画 留言 诗词 注册 英语 古籍 下载
pcmusic1000 (http://www.pcmusic1000.net)
  英语俱乐部
万年日历

高等学校英语应用能力考试(A级)

乐园首页
作者 admin 发表时间 2005/7/29 星期五 1:00:00 总浏览次数 646 更多作品 回到前页
 

高等学校英语应用能力考试(A级)
(2003年12月)                                                                              
Part Ⅰ Listening Comprehension (15 minutes)
Directions: This part is to test your listening ability. It consists of 3 sections.
Section A
Directions: This section is to test your ability to understand short dialogues.
There are 5 recorded dialogues in it. After each dialogue, there is a recorded question. Both the dialogues and questions will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, you should decide on the correct answer from the 4 choices marked
A) , B), C) and D) given in your test paper. Then you should mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Example: You will hear:
You will read: A) New York City.
B) An evening party.
C) An air trip.
D) The man’s job.〖
From the dialogue we learn that the man is to take a flight to New York. Therefor
e, C) An air tripis the correct answer. You should mark C) on the Answer Sheet.
[A] [B] [C][D]
Now the test will begin.
1. A) Fixing an engine. B) Repairing a car. C) Cashing a check. D) Buying some wheels. 
2. A) Visit Japan. B) Cook some food.
C) Travel abroad. D) Eat outside. 
3. A) One of a cheaper price. B) One of a different color. 
C) One of a fashionable style. D) One of a smaller size. 
4. A) He has changed his plan. B) He has canceled his trip.
C) He is arriving this afternoon. D) He forgot to arrange his trip. 5. A) They had lost their way. B) They were told it would rain.  C) They were caught in the rain. D) They had taken an umbrella. 
Section B
Directions: This section is to test your ability to understand short conversations. There are 2 recorded conversations in it. After each conversation, there are
some recorded questions. Both the conversations and questions will be spoken two times. When you hear a question, you should decide on the correct answer from
the 4 choices marked A) , B), C) and D) given in your test paper. Then you should
mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the
centre.

6. A) Going shopping. B) Staying at a hotel.
C) Taking a trip. D) Buying a book. 
7. A) By check. B) In cash.
C) By credit card. D) By mail. 
8. A) Buying an apartment. B) Repairing her apartment. 
C) Renting an apartment. D) Painting her apartment. 
9. A) One near a park. B) A larger one.
C) A cheaper one. D) One with a good view. 
10. A) The size. B) The furniture.
C) The location. D) The rent. 
Section C
Directions: This section is to test your ability to comprehend short passages. You will hear a recorded passage. After that you will hear five questions. Both the passage and the questions will be read two times. When you hear a question, you should complete the answer to it with a word or a short phrase (in no more than 3 words). The questions and incomplete answers are printed on your test paper. You should write your answers on the Answer Sheet correspondingly. Now the passage will begin.
11. Why did Tina come to the Employment Agency?
To look for ____. 
12. What did she do in the Employment Agency?
She filled out ____. 
13. What was the problem with Tina?
She had little ____. 
14. What job did she get at a supermarket?
A job as a ___. 
15. How did she find her new job a few months later?
She felt it was very ____. 
Part Ⅱ Structure (15 minutes)
Directions:
This part is to test your ability to construct grammatically correct
sentences. It consists of 2 sections.
Section A
Directions:
In this section, there are 10 incomplete sentences. You are required
to complete each one by deciding on the most appropriate word or words from the
4 choices marked A) , B) , C) and D) . Then you should mark the corresponding lett
er on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
16. Mary is the kind of person who always seems to be____a hurry.
A) on B) in C) with D) for 
17. This time next week I’ll be on vacation. Probably I ____on a beautiful be
ach.
A) am lying B) have lain
C) will be lying D) will have lain 
18. ____, we went swimming in the river.
A) The day being very hot B) It was a very hot day
C) The day was very hot D) Being a very hot day 
19. She didn’t go to the cinema last night,____she had to finish her term paper.
A) as B) if C) till D) though 
20. I have found some articles ____ the harmful effects of drinking.
A) being concerned B) concerned C) to concern D) concerning 
21. So loudly ____ that people could hear it out in the street.
A) did the students play the music B) the students playing the music 
C) the students played the music D) have the students played the music 
22. At the international conference, the famous scientist gave an excellent report ____ on his recent experiment.
A) basing B) based C) to be based D) to base 
23. There are so many dresses there that I really don’t know ____ to choose.
A) whether B) when C) which D) why 
24. I think that Anna is____ far the most active member in our group.
A) with B) at C) as D) by 
25. I’m still unable to make myself ____ in the discussion, which worries me a lot.
A) to be understood B) understanding C) understood D) understand 
Section B
Directions: There are 10 incomplete statements here. You should fill in each blank with the proper form of the word given in the brackets. Write the word or words in the corresponding space on the Answer Sheet.
26.Jim told me he (join) ____ the army two years before.
27.I’m the (little) ____ experienced of all the doctors here.
28.In Some parts of this city, missing a bus means (wait)____ for another hour.
29.The businessman lost a (gold)____ chance to make a big fortune.
30.Frankly speaking, I’d rather you (say) ____ nothing about it for the time being.
31.You should be aware that this rare bird was on the list of human (protect) ____. 
32.In the middle of the room there was a Christmas tree (decorate)____ with colored lights and glass balls.
33.Did you get the (permit) ____ from the authorities to run the business?
34.Doctor Richard, together with his wife and three children, (be)____ to a
rrive in Beijing this afternoon.
35.They decided not to visit the Great Wall because it was raining (heavy)____. 
Part Ⅲ Reading Comprehension (40 minutes)
Direcions: This part is to test your reading ability. There are 5 tasks for you
to fulfil. You should read the reading materials carefully and do the tasks as you are instructed.
Task 1 〖
Directions:
After reading the following passage, you will find 5 questions or unfinished statements, numbered 36 through 40. For each question or statement there are 4 choices marked A), B), C), and D). You should make the correct choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Most of us grow up taking certain things for granted. We tend to assume that experts and religious leaders tell us “the truth”. We tend to believe that things advertised on television or in newspapers can’t be bad for us.
However, encouragement of critical thinking in students is one of the goals
of most colleges and universities. Few professors require students to share the
professors’ own beliefs. In general, professors are more concerned that students
learn to question and critically examine the arguments of others, including so
me of their own beliefs or values. This does not mean that professors insist that you change your beliefs, either. It does mean, however, that professors will usually ask you to support the views you express in class or in your writing.
If your premises (前提)are shaky, or if your arguments are not logical, professors personally point out the false reasoning in your arguments. Most professors want you to learn to recognize the premises of your arguments, to examine whether you really accept these premises, and to understand whether or not you draw
logical conclusions. Put it this way: Professors don’t tell you what to think;
they try to teach you how to think.
On the other hand, if you intend to disagree with your professors in class,
you should be prepared to offer a strong argument in support of your ideas. Arguing just for the sake of arguing usually does not promote a critical examination of ideas. Many professors interpret it as rudeness.
36.s In the first paragraph, the writer tries to tell us that people ____.
A) easily accept certain things without a second thought
B) grow up through learning certain things in life
C) are forming their views during their growth
D) have strong beliefs in authorities while getting old 
37. Nowadays, most colleges and universities encourage students to ____.
A) criticize others
B) share professors’ beliefs
C) give their own ideas
D) change their own beliefs 
38. The word “shaky” (Line l, Para.3) most probably means“____”.
A) creative
B) firm
C) false
D) weak 
39. To help students develop their critical thinking, professors mainly teach them ____.
A) choice of their premises
B) the way to think independently
C) skills of drawing conclusions
D) different kinds of argument 
40. According to the writer, the right way to argue is to ____.
A) argue mainly for the sake of arguing
B) prove it with a good conclusion
C) support your idea with sound reasoning
D) examine others’ ideas critically 
Task 2
Directions: This task is the same as Task 1. The 5 questions or unfinished state
ments are numbered 41 through 45.
Human cloning (克隆) technology could be used to reverse heart attacks. Scien
tists believe that they may be able to treat heart attack victims by cloning the
ir healthy heart cells and injecting them into the areas of the heart that have
been damaged, and other problems may be solved if human cloning and its technology are not forbidden.
With cloning, infertile couples could have children. Current treatments for infertility, in terms of percentages (百分比), are not very successful. Couples
go through physically and emotionally painful procedures for a small chance of having children. Many couples run out of time and money without successfully having children. Human cloning could make it possible for man more infertile couples to have children than ever before. 
We should be able to clone the bone marrow (骨髓) for children and adults
suffering from leukemia (白血病). This is expected to be one of the first benefits to come from cloning technology. 
We may learn how to switch cells on and off through cloning and thus be able
to cure cancer. 
Cloning technology can be used to test for and perhaps cure gene-relateddiseases. The above is just a few examples of what human cloning technology can do for mankind. This new technology promises unprecedented advancement in medicine if people will release their fears and let the benefits begin.
41. Heart attacks can be treated with human cloning technology by ____.
A) removing the damaged part of the heart
B) replacing the old heart with a cloned one
C) repairing the heart with cells cloned from healthy ones
D) giving the patients injections of various medicines 
42. The word “infertile” (Line 1, Para. 2) most probably means “____”.
A) unable to give birth to a child
B) with physical and emotional problems
C) short of time and money
D) separated from each other for long 
43. According to the passage, one of the first expected benefits from cloning technology may be in ____.
A) the treatment of heart attacks
B) the bearing of babies
C) the cure of blood diseases
D) the detection of gene-related diseases 
44. Cancer may be cured with the cloning technology by ____.
A) attacking the diseased cells with healthy ones
B) controlling the growth of the cells 
C) detecting disordered genes in the cancel cells
D) activating cancer cells by switching them on 
45. According to the writer, the main problem with the development of human cloning technology is that ____.
A) it may be out of human control
B) it has brought about few benefits so far
C)people still know little about it
D) people are afraid of such technology 
Task 3
Directions: After reading the following introduction to the course on First Certificate in English, you are required to complete the outline below it (No. 46 through 50). You should write your answers briefly (in no more than 3 words) on the Answer Sheet correspondingly.
A local telephone directory is sometimes called the White Pages. This directory provides an alphabetic listing of names and telephone numbers and other telephone reference information. The front pages usually contain information about area codes; billing; customer service; directory assistance (帮助); local, long-distance, and international calls; time zones; rates; emergency numbers; and other items relating to telephone use.
The next section of the telephone directory typically contains the residence
listings, or entries, of community residents. The third section contains busine
ss listings, or entries, of local businesses and organizations. In some less populated (人口不密集的) or rural areas, the residence and business listings may be combined in one section.
Some local directories contain listings of local, state and federal (联邦的) government offices and agencies. These listings might be united into the business listing section, or they may be in a separate section of the phone book. The
se government listings typically are arranged by the name of the state government and then by departments or agencies.
Local Telephone Directories
Another name: 46
Arrangement of its contents:
Listing of names and telephone numbers: given in an 47 order
Area codes and other useful information: contained in the 48
Residence listings: provided in the 49 section of the directory
Government listings: given either in the business listing section or in a 50
Task 4
Directions:〖The following is the contents of a book on stocks. After reading it,
you are required to find the items equivalent to (与…相同) those given in Chin
ese in the table below. Then you should put the corresponding letters in the bra
ckets on the Answer Sheet, numbered 51 through 55.
A-acceptance letters
B- adjustment letters
C -application letters
D-collection letters
E -complaint letters
F-credit letters
G- inquiry letters
H- memorandums
I -order letters
J-reference letters
K-sales letters
L- news releases
M - annual reports
N- feasibility reports
O- investigative reports
P- progress reports
Q - trouble reports〖FL)〗
Example: ( D ) 催款函
51.(〓〓)投诉函
52.(〓〓)推销信
53.(〓〓)新闻发布
54.(〓〓)进度报告
55.(〓〓)调查报告〖FK〗〗
Task 5
Directions: There is an advertisement below. After reading it you should give br
ief answers to the 5 questions (No. 56 through No. 60) that follow. The answers (in no more than 3 words) should be written after the corresponding numbers on the Answer Sheet.
INSTRIMPEX International Tendering Company
INVITATION FOR BIDS
Baiyun Airport Relocation Project
In accordance with the Loan Agreement between the Ministry of Finance of the Peoples Republic of China and Japan Bank for International Cooperation for Baiyun
Airport Relocation Project, INSTRIMPEX International Tendering (招标) Company (CNIITC) is authorized to purchase, by way of calling for international competitive bidding, the commodities and related services for the above mentioned project.
The payment for the purchase shall be made under the Loan.
BID No. 0717-CICJP024209B
Terminal Passenger Boarding Bridges
BID No. 0703-CICJ02012227
Electrical Management System
Interested bidders may obtain Bidding Documents between 9:00 and 11:00 am / 1:30
and 4:30 pm (Beijing time) from November 22 to December 12, 2002 (except weekends and holidays) at CNIITC office, upon non-refundable (不退还的) payment of RMB
¥12,000 for Terminal Passenger Boarding Bridges and RMB¥ 1,800 for Electrical Management System. For mail order, an extra RMB ¥450 express (快递) mail postage shall be added.Bids must be delivered to the CNIITC office at or before 10:00 am (Beijing Time) on January 10, 2003, and will be opened at 10:00 am (Beijing time) on January 10, 2003 at the following address. CNIITC Office Address: 
Rm 317, Instrimpex Building, 6 Xizhimenwai Street, Beijing 100044, China
Tel: (86-10) 68363322 ext. 3010, 3020 Fax: (86-10) 68317392, 68354383
56. What is the name of the project for bids?
____Project. 
57. Which company is in charge of the bidding?
____ International Tendering Company. 
58. What is the item of BID No. 0703-CICJ02012227?
____. 
59. Where will the bidders obtain Bidding Documents?
At ____. 
60. What is the deadline for delivering the bids?
At or before 10:00 am (Beijing Time) on____. 
Part Ⅳ Translation - English to Chinese (15 minutes)
Directions: This part, numbered 61 through 65, is to test your ability to translate English into Chinese. After each of the sentences numbered 61 to 64, you will read four choices of suggested translation. You should choose the best translation and mark the corresponding letter on your Answer Sheet. And for the paragraph numbered 65, write your translation in the corresponding space on the Translation / Composition Sheet.
61. No one can use cell phones in any areas at the hospital where equipment might be affected by the interference from cell phones. 
A)在医院的任何区域都不得使用手机,因为会受到设备的干扰。
B)在医院的任何区域,手机会影响设备的使用,任何人都不得使用。
C)医院里没有人使用手机,因此不会影响没备的使用。
D)医院内,在可能干扰设备使用的任何区域,禁止使用手机。 
62. China’s consumer price index in July dropped by 0.9 percent from a year earlier, against a decline of 0.8 percent in June.
A)7月份中国消费物价指数与去年同期相比下降了0.9%,而6月份该指数下降了0.8%。
B)中国消费物价7月份下降至前一年的0.9%,比6月份只下降了0.8%。
C)7月份中国消费物价指数比一年前下降了0.9%,比6月份下降了0.8%。
D)中国消费物价指数7月份比前一年下降了0.9%,而与6月份相比,又下降了0.8%。

63. In general, the application-or misapplication-of science and technology
in all fields is certain to affect the structure of society as a whole.
A -般说来,科学技术在各个领域的应用或不用,将会全面影响社会结构。
B)总的说来,科学技术在各个领域的应用或误用,必然会影响社会的总体结构。
C)总的说来,各种科学技术在其领域中的应用或不应用对整个社会结构都会造成一定程度的
影响。
D)一般说来,申请或不申请科学技术项目,对整个社会大结构都有一定的影响。 
64. Given ATMs’ small number in the country, China’s banks, major investors in
ATM technologies, will continue purchasing ATMs.
A)因为国内自动提款机数量很少,中国的银行将会继续购买自动提款机,主要投资在自动提
款机的技术上。
B)中国的银行和自动提款设备的主要投资者,会继续购买自动提款机,将少量的送到乡村。
C)由于全国自动提款机数量很少,所以自动提款设备的主要投资者-中国的银行业将会继
续购买自动提款机。
D)中国银行和自动提款设备的大投资者们,将会继续购买少量自动提款机并且把这些提款机
放在农村。 
65. Helsinki Card (赫尔辛基卡) enables the tourist to travel free on the buses,
trains and subway. Holders of the card enjoy a 70% discount on the sightseeing t
our and special benefits at restaurants, theatres and concerts, as well as small
gifts at department stores. The validity (有效期) of Helsinki Card is 1, 2 or
3 days. The card is sold at the Hotel Booking Centre, and travel agencies.
Part ⅤWriting (15 minutes)
Directions: This part is to test your ability to do practical writing. You are required to complete an e-mail message for room reservations. Some information and the e-mail form are given to you. Remember to write the message in the corresponding space on the Translation / Composition Sheet.
写信人: Li Qiang
写信时间:2003年12月20日
收信单位: Reservation Office
电子邮件网址: groupsales@aston.com
人住时间: 2003年12月25日至27日 
预订房间: 一个带浴室的单人房间,三个带浴室的双人房间。将于12月26日下午租用会议室一间,进行业务洽谈。
请尽早回复,告之是否有空房、房价及是否需要预付押金等。
听力原文
Section A
1.
M: Have you found the trouble with the car?
W: Not yet. The engine works well. I'm checking over the wheels. 
Q: What are the two speakers talking about? 
2.
M: Shall we have something special for a change?
W: How about Japanese food? I know a famous restaurant. 
Q: What are the two speakers probably going to do? 
3.
M: I'd like to try on this jacket.
W: This might be too bright for you. How about that darker one? 
Q: What kind of jacket does the woman suggest? 
4.
M: Shall we go to the airport to meet Dr. Smith this afternoon? 
W: Oh, I forgot to tell you. He has put off his trip.
Q: What do we know about Dr. Smith? 
5.
M: I wish we had taken an umbrella.
W: That's my fault. I thought it wouldn't rain today.
Q: What happened to the two speakers? 
Section B
W: We'd like to make a trip for a long weekend holiday,please. 
M: Where would you like to go,Madam?
W: Dalian.
M: And where do you want to stay in Dalian?
W: We're not sure. Which hotel would you suggest?
M: The Holiday Inn is very good. And it is quite cheap. I'd recommend that you s
tay there. 
W: OK. That's what we'll do.
M: Would you complete this form,please?
W: Is it all right if we pay by check?
M: Of course, it is quite all right.
Questions 6 to 7 are based on the conversation you’ve just heard.
6. What is the woman talking about with the man?
7. How will the woman make the payment?
Conversation 2
M: Can I help you?
W: Yes, I am looking for an apartment in this neighborhood. 
M: Well, I've got one here on Sydney Road. 
W: How big is it?
M: It's got a kitchen, a bathroom, and one bedroom. 
W: Actually, I prefer something a bit bigger if that's possible. 
M: Let me see. There's a bigger one opposite the park. 
W: What's it like?
M: Well, there are two bedrooms, a sitting room, a kitchen, and a bathroom. 
W: It sounds nice. What's the rent?
M: It's $325 a month.
Questions 8 and 10 are based on the conversation you’ve just heard.
8. What was the woman doing?
9. What kind of apartment does the woman prefer?
10. What did the woman ask about in her last question?

Section C
This section is to test your ability to comprehend short passages. You will hear a recorded passage. After that you will hear five questions. Both the passage and the questions will be read two times. When you hear a question you should complete an answer to it in no more than three words. The questions and incomplete answers are printed in your test paper. You should write your answer in your answer sheet correspondingly. Now the passage will begin.
Tina began to look for a new job. She went to the employment agency and filled
out a form, but the agency was not able to find a place for her. Everyday she looked at the help wanted advertisements in the newspapers. She also talked to her friends about getting a job. But there was one big problem, most jobs required experience, and she had very little experience. Finally she got a job as a saleswoman at a supermarket near her house. She was able to walk there. The pay wasn't good, but it was nicer than working in a factory. She liked being a saleswoman at first. After a few months, however, she found the job boring. She thought there would be no future for her to be a saleswoman. 
11. Why did Tina come to the employment agency?
12. What did she do in the employment agency?
13. What was the problem with Tina?
14. What job did she get at a supermarket?
15. How did she feel about her new job a few months later?
This is the end of the listening part.
答案与详解
Section A
【关键词语】:car,engine,wheels
【详细解答】:本题要求考生听出是在谈论车子毛病的关键词就能得到正确答案。
2.答案:D
【关键词语】:food,restaurant
【详细解答】:本题要求考生注意,说话人谈论的的是日本食物,而不是日本这个国家。
3.答案:B
【关键词语】:jacket,too bright,darker
【详细解答】:本题中要求考生注意到谈论的是服装的颜色,女士建议的是换一件颜色深些
的。
4.答案:A
【关键词语】:put off,trip
【详细解答】:本题中要求考生理解put off一词的含义是拖延、推迟的意思,所以正确答案
是A而不是B。
5.答案:C
【关键词语】:had taken,umbrella
【试题分析】:本题中考生要注意说话人用的是虚拟语气,所以他们说话的时候是没带伞的。
6.答案:C
【关键词语】:to make a trip,Dalian
【详细解答】:本题考生听到关键词就不难得到正确答案。
7.答案:A
【关键词语】:pay by check,all right
【详细解答】:本题考生听到关键词就不难得到正确答案。
8.答案:C
【关键词语】:looking for an apartment, rent
【详细解答】:本题中考生要注意前面说了是在找公寓,后面又问到了公寓的租金,所以应
该是租房子不是买房子。
9.答案:B
【关键词语】:I prefer something a bit bigger
【详细解答】:本题考生听到关键词就不难得到正确答案。
10.答案:D
【关键词语】:What's the rent?
【详细解答】:本题考生听到关键词就不难得到正确答案。
11.答案:a new job
【关键词语】:to look for a new job
【详细解答】:本题考生听到关键词就不难得到正确答案。
12.答案:a form
【关键词语】:filled out a form
【详细解答】:本题考生听到关键词就不难得到正确答案。
13.答案:experience
【关键词语】:one big problem,very little experience
【详细解答】:本题考生听到关键词就不难得到正确答案。
14.答案:saleswoman
【关键词语】:a job as a saleswoman
【详细解答】:本题考生听到关键词就不难得到正确答案。
15.答案:boring
【关键词语】:found the job boring
【详细解答】:本题考生听到关键词就不难得到正确答案。
16.答案:B
【参考译文】:玛莉是那种总是看起来匆匆忙忙的人。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是固定短语搭配
【详细解答】:本题考查的是短语in a hurry的搭配,in a hurry的意思是“匆忙”。
17.答案:C
【参考译文】:下星期的这个时候我休假。可能那时候我正躺在美丽的海滩上。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是动词时态
【详细解答】:本题中考生要考虑到前面给出的条件,根据短语this time next week 及 probably 可知是对将来某时正在做某事的推测,故应用将来进行时。
18.答案:A
【参考译文】:天很热,我们去河里游泳了。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是分词的独立结构
【详细解答】:本题中,由于句子是由逗号隔开,而且后面本分没有连接词,所以,前面应该是个不是句子的状语成分,应该考虑用分词。又因为分词做状语通常要与主句的主语保持一致,如果不一致就应该补充一个相应的主语。
19.答案:A
【参考译文】:她昨晚没有去看电影,因为她不得不完成她的学期论文。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是词汇的用法
【详细解答】:本题中主要需要一个引导原因状语从句的词,这几个词中只有as有这个用法,所以答案选A。
20.答案:D
【参考译文】:我找到了一些关于喝酒有不良影响的文章。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是分词短语做定语的用法
【详细解答】:本题需要一个可以做定语修饰articles的词,由于concern一词和articles是主动关系,所以要用现在分词。
21.答案:A
【参考译文】:学生把音乐放得如此之响以至于在街上都能听见。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是倒装句的用法
【详细解答】:本题中出现的是一种修辞倒装。当so ...that...和such...that...的句型
中so和such在句首的时候句中需要进行倒装。
22.答案:B 
【参考译文】:在国际会议上,这位著名的科学家做了个基于他现在的实验的精彩报告。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是分词做定语的用法
【详细解答】:本题中所要修饰的词report和base之间是动宾关系,所以应该用过去分词做定语。
23.答案:C
【参考译文】:那儿有很多衣服,我真不知道该选哪件。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是词语的用法
【详细解答】:本题中需要填入一个词代替dresses,中间作代词表示物品的只能用which。
24.答案:D
【参考译文】:我认为安娜是迄今为止本组最活跃的人。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是短语搭配
【详细解答】:本题中考查的是by far这个短语,意思是“迄今为止”。
25.答案:C
【参考译文】:讨论中我仍不能把自己的想法解释清楚,这让我很着急。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是make一词的用法
【详细解答】:make一词后接过去分词做补语,表示“使...被做”,根据句子的意思,这
个地方就应该用过去分词。
Task 2
26:答案:had joined
【参考译文】:吉姆告诉我他两年前就参军了。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是时态
【详细解答】:本题中考生应该注意到主时态是过去式,那么表示过去的过去发生的事情就
应该用到过去完成时。
27.答案:lest
【参考译文】: 我是这里最没经验的一个医生。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是形容词最高级的用法
【详细解答】:本题中是一个在三个以上人中的比较,所以应该用到little的最高级。
28.答案:waiting
【参考译文】:在这个城市的一些地方,错过一班车意味着又要等一个小时。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是动名词的用法
【详细解答】:means的意思是“意味着”后面直接接宾语,所以这个地方要用到动名词。
29.答案:golden
【参考译文】:那个生意人失去了一次赚大钱的黄金机会。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是词语的用法
【详细解答】:golden一词作形容词表示抽象意义,此处需要的就是个抽象意义的词。
30.答案:said
【参考译文】:坦率的说,我宁可你现在对此什么都别说。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是虚拟语气
【详细解答】:本题中would rather后面的从句中应该用到虚拟语气。
31.答案:protection
【参考译文】:你要意识到这种稀有的鸟类是列于保护名单上的。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是名词的用法
【详细解答】:本题中需要一个词做形容词human所修饰的对象,所以要用到protect的名词形式protection。
32.答案:decorated
【参考译文】:在房子的中间有一棵由彩灯和玻璃球装饰的圣诞树。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是分词做定语
【详细解答】:本题中需要一个词做定语修饰tree,而tree和decorate之间是动宾关系,所有要用过去分词。
33.答案:permission 
【参考译文】:你能从当权的人那得到经营这个生意的许可么?
【试题分析】:本题考查的是名词的用法
【详细解答】:本题中需要一个词做动词get的宾语,所以要用到permit的名词形式permission。
34.答案:is
【参考译文】:李察德医生和他的妻子还有三个孩子今天下午将抵达北京。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是谓语的单复数
【详细解答】:本题中考生需要注意的是主语其实只有Doctor Richard一个,所以谓语动词用is。
35.答案:heavily
【参考译文】:他们决定不游览长城了,因为天在下大雨。
【试题分析】:本题考查的是副词的用法
【详细解答】:本题需要一个副词来修饰动词raining,所以这里要用形容词heavy的副词形式heavily。
Part Ⅲ
Task 1
短文大意:人们倾向于相信权威,而大学的教授们知道学生敢于挑战权威,有自己的思想。当你的论点不牢靠的时候,教授们会指出问题。如果你不赞同,你也可以反驳,那么你就必须要有充足的论据,为了反驳而反驳则是不可取的。
36:答案:D
【参考译文】:第一段中,作者想要告诉我们__
【试题分析】:本题是理解题
【详细解答】:从文章中“Most of us grow up taking things for granted.”考生就可以知道正确答案是D。
37.答案:C
【参考译文】:当今,很多大学鼓励学生__
【试题分析】:本题是理解题
【详细解答】:从文章中第二段第一句话我们可以知道正确答案是C。
38.答案:C
【参考译文】:shaky一词很可能意思是“__
【试题分析】:本题是理解题
【详细解答】:当阅读是碰到不熟悉的单词是往往可以在这个单词前后找到对它进行解释的词语,留意下文,我们可以猜测shaky一词是false的意思。
39.答案:B
【参考译文】:为了培养学生批判性思维,教授们主要教他们__
【试题分析】:本题是理解题
【详细解答】:从第三段的最后一句中我们可以得到正确答案。
40.答案:C
【参考译文】:根据作者所说,争论的正确方式是__
【试题分析】:本题是理解题
【详细解答】:从最后一段的第一句话可以得到正确答案。
Task 2
短问大意:〖HTSS〗本文主要讲述了克隆技术将有助于治疗一些疾病。克隆技术将给人们带来无法估量的医学进步。
41.答案:C
【参考译文】:通过人类克隆技术,心脏病能通过〖CD#3〗治疗。
【试题分析】:本题是细节题
【详细解答】:从第一段第二句话我们能够得到正确答案。
42.答案:A
【参考译文】:infertile一词意思可能是
【试题分析】:本题是理解题
【详细解答】:从有infertile一词的句子中我们可以猜测出这个词的意思是“不孕的”。
43.答案:C
【参考译文】:根据文章所述,最县有可能从克隆技术中获益的是
【试题分析】:本题是细节题
【详细解答】:从文章中第三段我们可以得到正确答案。
44.答案:B
【参考译文】:通过克隆技术,癌症能
【试题分析】:本题是细节题
【详细解答】:从文章中第四段我们能够得到正确答案。
45.答案:D
【参考译文】:根据作者所述,人类克隆技术发展碰到的主要问题是
【试题分析】:本题是细节题
【详细解答】:从文章中最后一句话我们能够得到正确答案。
Task 3
答案:
Local Telephone Directories
Another name: 46 the White Pages
Arrangement of its contents:
Listing of names and telephone numbers: given in an 47 alphabetic order
Area codes and other useful information: contained in the 48 front pages
Residence listings: provided in the 49 second section of the directory
Government listings: given either in the business listing section or in a
50separate section
Task 4
答案:
51.答案:(E)投诉信
52.答案:(K)推销信
53.答案:(L)新闻发布
54.答案:(P)进度报告
55.答案:(O)调查报告
Task 5
56.答案:Baiyun Airport Relocation
【详细解答】:投标书的名称就在标题的下面。
57.答案:INSTRIMPEX
【详细解答】:在正文第二行中可以找到正确答案。
58.答案:Electrical Management System
【详细解答】:在投标项目编号的下面就是投标的内容。
59.答案:CNIITC office
【详细解答】:正文第十行就可以找到答案。
60.答案:January 10, 2003
【详细解答】:正文倒数第三行就可以找到答案。
Part Ⅳ
61.答案:D
【详细解答】:本题中需要考生注意where引导的定语从句修饰的是any area而不是hospital。
62.答案:A
【详细解答】:本题中考生需要注意的是against在这里的意思是“和……形成对照”。
63.答案:B
【详细解答】:本题中考生需要注意的是misapplication的意思是“误用、滥用”,而all area是指的“各个领域”。
64.答案:C
【详细解答】:本题中考生要注意的是given的意思是“考虑到、由于”的意思;而句中的major investors前面没有连接词,应该理解成China's Banks的同位语。
65.【参考译文】:赫尔辛基卡使得旅行者能够免费乘坐公共汽车、火车和地铁。赫尔辛基卡的所有者能在观光时享受70%的折扣,在饭店、剧院和音乐会中得到特别优惠,而且还能在百货商店购物时得到小礼物。赫尔辛基卡的有效期是一天,两天或者三天。赫尔辛基卡在酒店预定中心和各个旅行社有售。
Part Ⅴ
参考作文:
Li Qiang 
2003.12.20
Reservation Office 
Groupsales@aston.com
Reservation Office,
I want to book a single room with a bath and three standard rooms with bath from
Dec. 25 to Dec 27. And I also want to rent a meeting room for business meeting
in the afternoon, Dec. 26.
Please reply as soon as possible, telling me if the rooms are available, what th
e price is and if I should pay the deposit. Thank you.


本篇文章发表于“诗书乐园”,( http://25x29087k7.wicp.vip/english/detail.asp?ID=1 )版权属作者本人。
评论文章
回到前页
发表评论
标 题
*
作 者
*
Email
来 自
内容*
回到前页
首  页 | 设计:诗书乐园 叶国伦 E-mail信箱:pcmusic1000@163.com